Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HETLAND - IMO 6720975

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:ferren7 [View profile]Title:HETLANDAdded:Apr 18, 2005
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built before 1980
The Hetland was a small LPG carrier which was often in Durban and seemed to run between the coastal ports of South Africa.
Vessel Identification
Name:Al Helal
Former name(s):
- Hetland (Until 2001)
- Menton (Until 1985)
- Ida Hoyer (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lpg Tanker
Gross tonnage:847 tons
Summer DWT:762 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Leo Johannes
Al Helal
© lowlow
© Joe Carroll
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on May 18, 2005 05:57 (11 years ago)
great shot of a small ship, love the small tankers, i wonder though how they remain profitable
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 895 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!