ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OBAN

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Brakhage [View profile]Title:OBANAdded:Nov 02, 2007
Captured:IMO:UnavailableHits:455
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships under 120'(36.6m)LOA
Description:
2007/8/16 somewhere on Kiel-Canal transit
Vessel Identification
Name:N/A
IMO:N/A
Technical Data
Vessel type:-

Additional Information
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Michael Brakhage on Nov 03, 2007 17:14 (10 years ago)
Hi Steve,
thank you very much for the correction and the additional informations. Im very pleased.
Regards,
Michael
Guest on Nov 02, 2007 20:30 (10 years ago)
Hi Michael

This is a Tall Ship and i have relocated your photograph to the TALL SHIPS CATEGORY.

This information may be of interest, it is from http://www.tallship-fan.de/index_e.htm

Former names: Elektra, Jolanda,
Base port: Kiel
Nation: NL
Type of rigging: STAGSEGELSCHONER
Type of ship: Heringslogger
Year built: 1903
Yard: Emden
Overall length: 34.00 m
Length (hull): 29.90 m
Breadth: 6.50 m
Draught: 2.80 m
Sail area: 370 m2
Ship's hull: Stahl / Steel
Power: 240 PS
Engine: Caterpillar

# built in Emden in 1903 and used for the Dutch herring-fish industry.
# in the economic crisis in 1930 sold to Denmark, where she was used between
the Danish islands and the Swedish coastal towns.
# 1981 sold to the Netherlands and begin of a four-years renovation.
# since 1985 she has sailed the North and Baltic Seas with guest as a
charter ship, often along the southern coastline of England and
to the Channel Islands, known as "Elektra" in this time.
# has taken part successfully in tall ships races.
# passengers can actively participate in the work on board under expert
instruction.
# 1999 became Jolanda and Olaf Broekstra the new owners and the ship was renamed the "Oban".

Ship has a web sit @ http://www.logger-oban.com/

Regards

Steve Ellwood (Admin)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 455 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!