ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Captain T - IMO 9155315

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:T.Richard [View profile]Title:Captain TAdded:Nov 02, 2007
Captured:IMO:9155315Hits:667
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
Handy size bulker bound for Contrecoeur, with a load of pig iron from Brasil. St-Lawrence river near Québec
2 Nov 2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Captain George K
IMO:9155315
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016776
Callsign:D5HT2
Former name(s):
- Nestor (Until 2015 Feb)
- Captain T. (Until 2011 Dec)
- Port Pirie (Until 2007 Aug)
- Carina Venture (Until 2004 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:18,070 tons
Summer DWT:27,407 tons
Length:175 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:8.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1997
AIS Information
Last known position:
20°39’15.48” N, 72°31’4.08” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.2kts, 196° (199°)
Destination:
Location:Fujairah
Arrival:18th Jul 2018
20:00:33 UTC
Last update:
7 days 1 hour ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 18th, 20:00:33 UTCFujairah
2018 July 11th, 04:00:21 UTCHazira
2017 June 22nd, 20:00:02 UTCDuqm
2017 January 17th, 08:00:40 UTCSingapore
2016 December 1st, 18:30:31 UTCOpensea
2016 October 10th, 12:00:24 UTCChengxi
2016 April 6th, 18:00:40 UTCCasablanca
2016 April 3rd, 10:00:18 UTCLas-palmas
2015 November 13th, 05:00:55 UTCPiraeus
2015 September 17th, 14:00:29 UTCSaleef Yemen
More Of This Ship
CAPTAIN GEORGE K
© Gena Anfimov
CAPTAIN GEORGE K
© Gena Anfimov
CAPTAIN GEORGE K
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
T.Richard on Nov 03, 2007 03:54 (10 years ago)
Hi gentlemen, I did not have to wait, I was just getting off ! and yes I love that 100-400 canon

Regards
T
Jean Hemond on Nov 03, 2007 02:09 (10 years ago)
I was in almost the same spot around 17,00hrs ,half an hour before! Capt T. was delayed same as the other one in background due for docking !
The light was low so I got back home!
You were brave enough to wait!

Your better lens needs less light than my sigma

Jean!
Martin Palardy on Nov 03, 2007 01:46 (10 years ago)
Belle image!
Salutations,
Martin
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 667 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!