ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

APL FRANCE - IMO 9321249

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andrew McAlpine [View profile]Title:APL FRANCEAdded:Nov 02, 2007
Captured:IMO:9321249Hits:1,123
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Sailing from Southampton 31st October 2007 after her maiden call.
She was built for MOL as the "MOL Celebration" but has been chartered to APL.

IMO number: 9321249
flag / nationality: Bahamas
owner: Mitsui OSK
operator: MOL
completion year: 2007

shipyard: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd Nagasaki, Japan
yard / hull number: 2226
engine design: SUL

engine type: 11RT-flex96C
power output (KW): 62.920
maximum speed (Kn): 24,0

overall length (m): 316,00
overall beam (m): 45,50
maximum draught (m): 14,50

maximum TEU capacity: 8.600
container capacity at 14t (TEU):
reefer containers (TEU):

deadweight (ton): 99.500
gross tonnage (ton): 89.370
handling gear: None

regards Andrew :-D
Vessel Identification
Name:Mol Charisma
IMO:9321249
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308015000
Callsign:C6WN8
Former name(s):
- Apl France (Until 2010 Sep)
- Mol Charisma (Until 2007 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:86,692 tons
Summer DWT:90,390 tons
Length:316 m
Beam:46 m
Draught:13.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:2007
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°0’6.13” N, 15°31’28.82” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.1kts, 109° (108°)
Destination:
Location:Ma Tng
Arrival:15th Sep 2018
02:00:16 UTC
Last update:
9 hours 59 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 8th, 09:00:22 UTCEs Bcn
2018 September 2nd, 20:00:54 UTCEg Scn
2018 August 11th, 14:00:51 UTCYsa Cn
2018 July 28th, 06:00:18 UTCSin Pwgba
2018 July 11th, 23:00:51 UTCDamietta
2018 July 6th, 12:30:40 UTCTanger Med
2018 July 3rd, 15:30:36 UTCValencia
2018 July 1st, 12:00:13 UTCBarcelona
2018 June 25th, 21:00:10 UTCSuez Canal
2018 May 31st, 12:50:04 UTCKaohsiung
More Of This Ship
MOL CHARISMA
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
MOL CHARISMA
© Murziloid
MOL CHARISMA
© lds280
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Cornelia Klier on Nov 05, 2007 12:27 (10 years ago)
Hello Andrews, yes it's good to go to places one always wanted to go at, the problem is that I simply want to go everywhere and all around :-D ! And no, my trips are holidays, or weekends, and unfortunatelly my boss does not pay for this, which is a real real shame !! I just have a discount-card for German Rail so that makes it easier to hop to Hamburg on a weekend, but that's really all.
Andrew McAlpine on Nov 05, 2007 06:43 (10 years ago)
It was just a holiday, a place that i have always wanted to go.
got plenty of photos which i am still sorting through, you seem very busy with all your travelling is tis for work or just holidays?
i must take time toi look at your most recent photos.

regards
Andrew :-D
Cornelia Klier on Nov 02, 2007 22:58 (10 years ago)
Hi Andrews, been to HongKong, just for holidays, or with work ? It's fascinating really, some people do get really around :-)
And me ? Going to Netherlands, Finland, Sweden, Norway, and various Baltic. Hm.. talk about being a bit narrow-sighted, is time probably to try something new ! 8-)
Christms will be spent at Hamburg though, I don't think I'll go shipspotting alot, but I think on one day for sure !
Andrew McAlpine on Nov 02, 2007 22:44 (10 years ago)
Hi Cornelia,

thankyou for your comments as always and yes i guess it is very clear to see that she doesnt have any handling gear!!

it has been a good week in southampton for new container vessels we have had NYK Oceanus,APL France & Hanover Express, i caught the first two so was pleased with that.
I have been on holiday to Hong Kong and its is taking me ages to sort through my photos! together with work commitments have not had a chance to look at the site or continue sorting this section, where does the time go!!

rgds
Andrew :-D
Cornelia Klier on Nov 02, 2007 22:23 (10 years ago)
Hello Andrew, very nice photo you have taken and very nice description "handling-gear: none" :-) Very very visible this, hehe ! Nice to see you back ! :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,123 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!