ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RMS WANHEIM - IMO 8920268

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:RMS WANHEIMAdded:Jun 26, 2008
Captured:October 29, 2007IMO:8920268Hits:567
Location:Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Gt. Yarmouth 29th October 2007.
IMO number : 8920268
Call Sign : V2OZ2
Gross tonnage : 1985
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1990 by B.V. Scheepswerf Damen Gorinchem / Gorinchem
Flag : Antigua and Barbuda
ex :COSMEA-07

Category corrected and location & date added - Admin BN
Vessel Identification
Name:Rms Wanheim
IMO:8920268
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304764000
Callsign:V2OZ2
Former name(s):
- Cosmea (Until 2007 Mar 22)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,985 tons
Summer DWT:2,620 tons
Length:82 m
Beam:12 m
Draught:4.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Status:Under Repair
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1990
AIS Information
Last known position:
60°27’31.26” N, 28°20’17.57” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.5kts, 44° (45°)
Destination:
Location:Joensuu
Arrival:31st Jul 2018
08:00:31 UTC
Last update:
17 days 5 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 31st, 08:00:31 UTCJoensuu
2018 July 29th, 05:00:55 UTCTallinn
2018 July 25th, 14:00:39 UTCWismar
2018 June 26th, 04:00:24 UTCRotterdam
2018 June 26th, 04:00:16 UTCRotterdam
2018 June 24th, 06:00:54 UTCNorthfleet
2018 June 24th, 06:00:13 UTCNorthfleet
2018 June 18th, 15:00:18 UTCBelfast
2018 June 14th, 10:00:47 UTCNewport
2018 June 2nd, 20:00:18 UTCJoensuu
More Of This Ship
RMS  WANHEIM
© john white
RMS WANHEIM
© Malcolm Cranfield
RMS WANHEIM
© SF-Images
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Nov 03, 2007 09:56 (10 years ago)
Thanks Ken,
These hatches are certainly not labour intensive!
Mind you coaster were so much smaller in the board and tarpaulin days!
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Nov 03, 2007 08:00 (10 years ago)
Nice shot Derek, looking at it makes you realise how hard they had to work with the hatches in the old days !!

Regards
Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 567 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!