ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TRI STAR - IMO 7703247

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:TRI STARAdded:Nov 02, 2007
Captured:IMO:7703247Hits:744
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Gt.Yarmouth 29th October 2007
IMO number : 7703247
Call Sign : J8WH7
Gross tonnage : 4168
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1978 by HUGO PETERS WEWELSFLETH
Flag : St Vincent and Grenadines
Ex Names:ROSY RIVER (1993), ATLANTIS (1990), ALYBELLO (1987), ATLANTIS (1986), MARIA CATHARINA (1986), BALTIC LINK (1983), MARIA CATHARINA (1980)
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Star
IMO:7703247
Flag:Sierra Leone
MMSI:667005128
Callsign:9LD2428
Former name(s):
- Tri Star (Until 2012 Mar)
- Atlantis (Until 1993 Jul)
- Alybello (Until 1987)
- Maria Catharina (Until 1986)
- Baltic Link (Until 1983)
- Maria Catharina (Until 1980)
- Rosy River (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,169 tons
Summer DWT:5,507 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Freetown
Class society:Dromon Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Tri Star
© Robbie Cox
Tristar
© Michael Neidig
TRI STAR
© miraflores
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Nov 07, 2007 15:17 (10 years ago)
Thanks John,
It was certainly a very good day for photos.
I had never seen her before so a good catch!

regards
Derek
John Jones on Nov 07, 2007 08:22 (10 years ago)
A lovely sky just finishes this shot off perfect. I last saw this one in 1979!
Regards
John J.
DEREK SANDS on Nov 03, 2007 09:58 (10 years ago)
It was certainly a good day Ken.
Thanks for your comments
regards
Derek
DEREK SANDS on Nov 03, 2007 09:43 (10 years ago)
Thanks Dave,
I could hardly fail weather just right and ship passing very close!
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Nov 03, 2007 08:05 (10 years ago)
I agree Derek, you did well, I like the integral funnel.

Regards
Ken
Magogman on Nov 02, 2007 23:18 (10 years ago)
Nice series on this ship! It is a nice looking one with good color.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 744 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!