ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TRI STAR - IMO 7703247

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:TRI STARAdded:Nov 02, 2007
Captured:IMO:7703247Hits:655
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Gt.Yarmouth 29th October 2007
IMO number : 7703247
Call Sign : J8WH7
Gross tonnage : 4168
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1978 by HUGO PETERS WEWELSFLETH
Flag : St Vincent and Grenadines
Ex Names:ROSY RIVER (1993), ATLANTIS (1990), ALYBELLO (1987), ATLANTIS (1986), MARIA CATHARINA (1986), BALTIC LINK (1983), MARIA CATHARINA (1980)
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Star
IMO:7703247
Flag:Sierra Leone
MMSI:667005128
Callsign:9LD2428
Former name(s):
- Tri Star (Until 2012 Mar)
- Atlantis (Until 1993 Jul)
- Alybello (Until 1987)
- Maria Catharina (Until 1986)
- Baltic Link (Until 1983)
- Maria Catharina (Until 1980)
- Rosy River (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,169 tons
Summer DWT:5,507 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Freetown
Class society:Dromon Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SEA STAR
© Dennis Mortimer
Tri Star
© Robbie Cox
Tristar
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Nov 03, 2007 09:57 (10 years ago)
Thanks very much Ken
regards
Derek
DEREK SANDS on Nov 03, 2007 09:44 (10 years ago)
Thanks very much Cornelia, the entrance to the port means they pass very close and slowly!
Could hardly fail in the circumstances.
regards
Derek
DEREK SANDS on Nov 03, 2007 09:38 (10 years ago)
Thanks very much Ramiz
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Nov 03, 2007 08:02 (10 years ago)
Nice close up Derek.

Regards
Ken
Cornelia Klier on Nov 02, 2007 23:18 (10 years ago)
That's a great shot, you did manage to get very close, almost touch :-D :-D With greetings from Switzerland, far from the sea..
Fletcher on Nov 02, 2007 22:43 (10 years ago)
Nice shot
Rgds Ramiz
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 655 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!