ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Lune - IMO 8316285

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:LuneAdded:Aug 05, 2008
Captured:IMO:8316285Hits:1,336
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Panama bulk carrier Lune, bt. 1984, gt. 22009, in the strait of Malacca in April 1986

Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Mate
IMO:8316285
Former name(s):
- Agia Floga (Until 2004 Jul)
- Sidrela (Until 2002)
- Cedrela (Until 1997)
- Lune (Until 1990 Sep)
- Sanko Poplar (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:22,009 tons
Summer DWT:37,111 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Korean Shipping Register
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Ocean Mate
© Reinier Meuleman
AGIA FLOGA
© Jochen Wegener
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Aug 06, 2008 11:09 (8 years ago)
Hi Gerolf,

Apologies for that, I was not aware you had the copyright, rest assured it will not happen again, at least not by me.

Regards
Ken
Gerolf Drebes on Aug 05, 2008 19:57 (8 years ago)
Ken,
please notice, what I have written to Derek before.
Of all the air shots I have uploaded I own the negative. I bought some 200 negatives from Airphoto Malacca, when it closed down in the 90 ies. The offer was made through Marine New of WSS. Maybe you are as well member and remember it.
And please be so kind to inform all the admins about that fact.
I do not like to defend myself once in a month to have uploaded my photos.
I have still plenty of these negatives not uploaded yet.
Regards from Bavaria
Gerolf
Jeff Thoreson on Apr 19, 2005 21:29 (11 years ago)
Nice shot Gerolf. Always liked the overhead vantage points.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,336 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!