ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Lerici Star - IMO 8714657

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:Lerici StarAdded:Nov 03, 2007
Captured:IMO:8714657Hits:721
Location:Antwerp, Belgium
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Lerici Star leaving Berendrechtlock in Antwerp (28-10-2007).
imo: 8714657
build: 1988
flag: Malta
ex-name:
KAPITAN GRISHIN
SOFRANA KERMADEC
CAPITAINE TASMAN
KAPITAN GRISHIN
Vessel Identification
Name:Selenga
IMO:8714657
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273352140
Callsign:UBSH8
Former name(s):
- Lerici Star (Until 2011 Aug)
- Kapitan Grishin (Until 2007 Jan)
- Sofrana Kermadec (Until 2003 Apr)
- Capitaine Tasman (Until 2002 Apr)
- Kapitan Grishin (Until 2001 Jun)
- Cmbt Tana (Until 2000 Apr)
- Kapitan Grishin (Until 1995 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,030 tons
Summer DWT:9,589 tons
Length:113 m
Beam:19 m
Draught:4.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Kholmsk
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1988
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°53’1.31” N, 117°58’27.03” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
4.9kts, 67° (62°)
Destination:
Location:Tianjin
Arrival:30th Apr 2018
12:00:32 UTC
Last update:
5 months 21 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 30th, 12:00:32 UTCTianjin
2018 April 17th, 17:00:50 UTCTaicang
2018 March 22nd, 20:00:23 UTCTaicang
2015 November 29th, 08:00:04 UTCVladivostok
2015 November 16th, 08:00:04 UTCYantai
2015 October 7th, 05:00:23 UTCTaicang
2013 October 21st, 20:00:52 UTCProvideniya
2013 October 8th, 05:00:15 UTCEverett
2013 October 3rd, 09:00:08 UTCEverett
2013 October 3rd, 09:00:07 UTCPortangeles
More Of This Ship
SELENGA
© andy.ru73
SELENGA
© andy.ru73
SELENGA
© andy.ru73
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Nov 03, 2007 19:35 (11 years ago)
She was in the locks to go to the outbound of the port. And they where getting the level of the water in the lock to the same hight as at the outside of the lock.
It's a pretty sight to see a ship get higher or lower in the locks.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Ken Smith on Nov 03, 2007 19:26 (11 years ago)
What was churning the water Marie-Anne ?

Regards
Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 721 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!