ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATLANTIC HURON - IMO 8025680

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:ATLANTIC HURONAdded:Nov 04, 2007
Captured:IMO:8025680Hits:984
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
M.V.Atlantic Huron at anchor in the Bedford Basin,Halifax,Canada on November 3rd 2007 waiting out hurricane 'Noel'.Note blurryness of atmosphere due to Noel's outer bands as (he/she)approaches.Built in 1984.Gross tonnage:23,054 tons.Owned by Canada Steamship Lines,Montreal.Flag:Canada.Call sign:VCQN.Photo Capnken 2007.
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantic Huron
IMO:8025680
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316206000
Callsign:VCQN
Former name(s):
- Melvin H.baker Ii (Until 1997 Apr)
- Atlantic Huron (Until 1994 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,054 tons
Summer DWT:36,920 tons
Length:225 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Montreal
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1984
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°11’54.62” N, 74°18’18.14” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.9kts, 207° (207°)
Destination:
Location:Thunder Bay
Arrival:17th Aug 2018
00:40:09 UTC
Last update:
2 days 19 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 17th, 00:40:09 UTCThunder Bay
2018 August 2nd, 04:15:08 UTCSydney
2018 July 16th, 22:30:44 UTCSuperior
2018 July 4th, 16:30:18 UTCSydney,ns
2018 June 26th, 21:30:12 UTCSuperior
2018 June 21st, 10:00:04 UTCCote Ste Catherine
2018 June 5th, 08:00:27 UTCPoint Tupper. Ns
2018 May 27th, 16:30:28 UTCSuperior
2018 May 21st, 05:30:58 UTCMontreal
2018 May 12th, 11:00:40 UTCSydney Ns
More Of This Ship
ATLANTIC HURON
© rburdick27
ATLANTIC HURON
© Marc Boucher
ATLANTIC HURON
© Marc Boucher
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 984 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!