ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

USNS LCPL Roy M Wheat - IMO 8523137

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arne Luetkenhorst [View profile]Title:USNS LCPL Roy M WheatAdded:Oct 25, 2007
Captured:IMO:8523137Hits:1,713
Photo Category: Auxiliaries
Description:
Cagliari Roads 24-08-07
Photo made by my friend Ole Landschoof during his trip with MV MAERSK DIEPPE

U.S. Navy's Military Sealift Command
*1970 as GTS Bazaliya by Chernomorskiy Zavod, Mikolayiv, USSR (Ukraine)
conversion by Bender SY, Mobile, AL
completion by Norshipco, Norfolk, VA

Displ.: 48,000 tons full load 1,017 TEU
L: 263.10m B: 30.00m D: 10.70m

2x Gas Turbines 50,000 BHP 22.00kn
Vessel Identification
Name:Lcpl Roy M.wheat
IMO:8523137
MMSI:303956000
Callsign:NROY
Pennant no.:TAK3016
Former name(s):
- Roy M.wheat (Until 2006 Feb)
- Bazaliya (Until 1997 May)
- Vladimir Vaslyayev (Until 1996 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Logistics Naval Vessel
Gross tonnage:44,301 tons
Summer DWT:29,146 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°57’41.56” N, 76°25’3.35” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 267° (8°)
Destination:
Location:Newportnew
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
6 months 7 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 May 7th, 07:30:15 UTCSea
2017 May 7th, 07:30:06 UTCNewportnew
2015 August 19th, 17:00:40 UTCJax
2012 April 25th, 09:00:42 UTCHurd
2012 February 20th, 09:00:50 UTCPalma
2012 February 15th, 09:00:27 UTCRhodos
2012 February 10th, 08:00:55 UTCSouda Bay
More Of This Ship
USNS LCPL Roy M. WHeat
© Evgeniy .
USNS LCPL Roy M Wheat
© JACK CLIFFORD
USNS LCPL Roy M Wheat
© JACK CLIFFORD
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
J de Nauclér on Jan 11, 2008 01:02 (10 years ago)
Wasn't she built in 1-9-8-7 (not in 1970?) as VLADIMIR VASLJAEV (call signal UYFX). In RS Register book of Ships 1997 one can read following:¨
Volume tonnage: 32264 GT/9679 NT
Weight tonnage: 20075 tonnes deadweight/
35895 tonnes weight fully loaded displacement;
227,34 m LOA/204,00 m ppl
30,04 m breadth
9,88 m draught fully loaded
2 Gas-turbines of mark DI59, made in USSR 1987 for service speed of 24,7 knots making 28 234 kW output power.
Yard no 234
Built at Sudostroitel'nyj Zavod imeni Nosenko, Nikolajev, Ukrainskaja SSR(URSR), SSSR, delivery 8/1987.

Kindest,
Johan de Nauclér
Maritime historian / Sweden
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,713 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!