ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SWALLOW - IMO 8420921

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:SWALLOWAdded:Jun 26, 2008
Captured:IMO:8420921Hits:559
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Kings Lynn (Bentinck Dock) 29th October 2007.
IMO number : 8420921
Call Sign : GFRJ
Gross tonnage : 794
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1986 by Yorkshire DD, Hull.
Flag : United Kingdom
ex Hoo Swan-07
Vessel Identification
Name:River Spirit
IMO:8420921
Flag:Palau
MMSI:511117000
Callsign:T8A2076
Former name(s):
- Swallow (Until 2009 Dec)
- Hoo Swan (Until 2006 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:794 tons
Summer DWT:1,412 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Hoo Swan
© simonwp
Hoo Swan
© simonwp
Hoo Swan
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Nov 08, 2007 12:36 (10 years ago)
Thanks Ken,

Seem to keep seeing the same ones though!

regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Nov 08, 2007 07:25 (10 years ago)
Hi Derek
Two nice shots of the ex Lapthornes, both action ones.

Regards
Ken
DEREK SANDS on Nov 05, 2007 10:13 (10 years ago)
Thanks very much, not a wonderful shot but ok I think. Kings Lynn is not so easy fro photos anymore
regards
Derek
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Nov 05, 2007 01:41 (10 years ago)
Excellent action view of her discharging.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 559 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!