ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ENGEY RE1 - IMO 8907137

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Hilmar Snorrason [View profile]Title:ENGEY RE1Added:Jan 26, 2008
Captured:IMO:8907137Hits:2,464
Location:Reykjavik, Iceland
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
In Reykjavik in December 2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Alina
IMO:8907137
Flag:Poland
MMSI:261522000
Callsign:SNLO
Former name(s):
- Kristina Ea 410 (Until 2013 Oct)
- Kristina (Until 2012 Feb 24)
- Engey Re1 (Until 2007 Jul)
- Engey (Until 2007 Jun)
- Engey Re1 (Until 2007 Jan)
- Jason (Until 2004 Nov 29)
- Kapitan Demidenko (Until 2004 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:7,682 tons
Summer DWT:5,460 tons
Length:105 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:8.8 m

Additional Information
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1994
AIS Information
Last known position:
63°24’38.78” N, 7°25’16.15” E
Status:NA
Speed, course (heading):
12.4kts, 335° (327°)
Destination:
Location:Fishing Ground
Arrival:10th Oct 2018
01:00:42 UTC
Last update:
2 months 3 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 October 10th, 01:00:42 UTCFishing Ground
2018 January 22nd, 00:00:37 UTCBrattvaag
More Of This Ship
ALINA
© TYZEF29
ALINA GDY147
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
ALINA GDY147
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Capt. Hilmar Snorrason on Jan 26, 2008 02:11 (10 years ago)
Gentlemen
Thank you for your comments on her IMO number. In fact it was not me that added the IMO number to the vessel as I didn't have that at the time I submitted the photo. Someone is able to go in on my photos and make changes which I'm not that happy about. This is not for the first time this happens and even large text has been added by unknown persons. I don't mind if the Admin doe's that but others aren't allowed to make changes to others informations. I would have noticed the error in the IMO numbers as the former Engey was build in 76 and would therefor have quite different number. But thanks to Steve for changing this. Yes her name is Engey but her Icelandic fishing number is RE (for Reykjavík)1. Thank's again gentlemen.
Patalavaca on Jan 20, 2008 15:03 (10 years ago)
Steve, I know only too well how difficult it can be to ID some ships , it's another jigsaw to solve but I have an interest in this class as several are frequent visitors to Las Palmas....
Additionally , I've just realised that the name is just "[u]Engey[/u]" the "RE 1" referring to her fishing port of registry ( Reykjavik)
regards, Rick
Guest on Jan 20, 2008 14:42 (10 years ago)
Hi Rick

I do trust you and have amended the IMO :lol:

It can be quite complicated trying to identify the correct ship (or at least that is my excuse!).

Regards

Steve Ellwood (Admin)
Patalavaca on Jan 20, 2008 14:29 (10 years ago)
Steve / Hilmar - you still have the [color=CC0033]wrong[/color] vessel - this ship,portrayed, the "Engey Re 1 " was renamed " Kristina" in 2007.. ....if you look again at
http://exchange.dnv.com/Exchange/Main.aspx?EXTool=Vessel&VesselID=17111 and then click on
"Previous names " you will see her full history of names.
The Engey you refer to was built in 1974 and is of only 548 dwt.
THIS "Engey Re 1" was built in 1994 and is 10 times larger - at 5,460 dwt.... trust me ! :-o
regards, Rick
Guest on Jan 20, 2008 10:39 (10 years ago)
Hi Rick

IMO 8907137 relates to the Kristina - see DNV Exchange @ http://exchange.dnv.com/Exchange/Main.aspx?EXTool=Vessel&VesselID=17111

Engey can be seen at Miramar - http://www.miramarshipindex.org.nz/ship/show/248787

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Patalavaca on Jan 13, 2008 14:48 (10 years ago)
Great photo Hilmar, thanks for sharing this one.
I think you have the IMO for another vessel ,this one is 8907137.
Regards,Rick
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,464 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!