ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROEL - IMO 8202757

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:ROELAdded:Jun 26, 2008
Captured:IMO:8202757Hits:781
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Roel (Belize City)
IMO: 8202757
Call sign: V3AX3
G.T.: 1927
LxBxDr: 81,62 x 14 x 5,37 m
Capacity: 3787m³ Bales/Grain
Number of Holds: 1
Speed: 11,5 kn
Flag: Belize
Built: 1983 Yard: Bodewes Gruno / Foxhol - Netherlands
Ex-Names: Viking (1983-1992) > Roelof (1992-2005)

Seacanal Brussels-Scheldt, upstream passing Ruisbroek on her way to Willebroek (Belgium) September 2007
Visit also www.ship-hunters.be
Vessel Identification
Name:Feyz 1
IMO:8202757
Flag:Turkey
MMSI:271040314
Callsign:TCXQ8
Former name(s):
- Roel (Until 2009 Dec)
- Roelof (Until 2005 Apr)
- Viking (Until 1992 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,927 tons
Summer DWT:3,152 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Istanbul
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VIKING
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
VIKING
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
VIKING
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Nov 06, 2007 23:09 (10 years ago)
Hello Pierre-Alfred,
She indeed a pretty looking one and stiil in service after all those year on the sea.
You have also beautiful pictures of her on your own great site with her former name Roelof.
Thanks for your nice words.
Regards,
Gerda & Frederik :-D
Caille Pierre-Alfred on Nov 06, 2007 05:56 (10 years ago)
I like much this boat, it is one of my very first made photographs inOostende a few years ago, it was called at the time “roelof”.
you show here: http://www.ships.be/pictures/index.php?action=showgal&cat=22
Thank you for your photographs!
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Nov 05, 2007 02:01 (10 years ago)
Thanks Derek, we appreciate your sweet words.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
DEREK SANDS on Nov 05, 2007 01:16 (10 years ago)
Great shot of this nice looking coaster
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 781 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!