ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ANDREA - IMO 8104591

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:ANDREAAdded:Jun 26, 2008
Captured:IMO:8104591Hits:712
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Port Sutton Bridge 29th October 2007.
IMO number : 8104591
Name of ship : ANDREA
Call Sign : V2OS5
Gross tonnage : 1939
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1981 by Sietas, Hamburg
Flag : Antigua and Barbuda
(no name on ship changing name to "Merlin")
ex names: LANIA, CAROLA
Vessel Identification
Name:Gulf River
IMO:8104591
Flag:Togo
MMSI:671504000
Callsign:5VCW4
Former name(s):
- Merlin (Until 2011 Aug)
- Andrea (Until 2007 Oct)
- Lania (Until 1998 Nov)
- Carola (Until 1994)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,939 tons
Summer DWT:3,608 tons
Length:88 m
Beam:12 m
Draught:4.3 m

Additional Information
Class society:Venezuela Shipping Register
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°25’8.5” N, 23°20’0.53” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
7.2kts, 244° (246°)
Destination:
Location:Ly Tip
Arrival:28th Sep 2018
09:00:49 UTC
Last update:
25 days 9 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 20th, 11:00:03 UTCRu Nvs
2018 April 25th, 23:00:07 UTCIzmit
2018 April 14th, 10:00:06 UTCYeisk
2017 December 24th, 22:00:34 UTCIzmit
2017 December 15th, 23:30:09 UTCYeisk
2017 December 9th, 11:00:54 UTCNikolaev
2017 November 25th, 09:00:32 UTCEl Dekhelia
2017 August 18th, 11:00:09 UTCDurres
2017 August 5th, 19:30:57 UTCNovorossiysk
2017 August 1st, 01:00:34 UTCBurgas
More Of This Ship
Gulf River
© babür halulu
Gulf River
© babür halulu
Gulf River
© babür halulu
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Nov 08, 2007 12:39 (10 years ago)
Hi Ken,

I have rarely been disappointed here except on neap tides.
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Nov 08, 2007 07:28 (10 years ago)
Hi Derek, nice to see it is still active at Sutton Bridge, years since I was there.

Regards
Ken
DEREK SANDS on Nov 06, 2007 13:52 (10 years ago)
Thanks Marie-Anne,

I hope to visit there again next year.
regards
Derek
Marie-Anne on Nov 05, 2007 16:59 (10 years ago)
Hello Derek,

I do agree with Frederik and Gerda.
You found some very nice looking ones up there.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
DEREK SANDS on Nov 05, 2007 10:10 (10 years ago)
Hi Frederik and Gerda,

Sutton Bridge is a long way from my home and I only visit it once or twice a year.
Thanks for your comments
regards
Derek
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Nov 05, 2007 01:36 (10 years ago)
Hello Derek,
Nice sternview of this coaster, it seems a nice spottingplace on that river, not the biggest ship but this smarter vessels are also pretty.
It's like our pictures on the Seacanal.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 712 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!