ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BIRCH - IMO 8917869

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:BIRCHAdded:Jun 26, 2008
Captured:IMO:8917869Hits:579
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Port Sutton Bridge 29th October 2007.
IMO number : 8917869
Name of ship : BIRCH
Call Sign : V2SN
Gross tonnage : 1552
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1990
Flag : Antigua and Barbuda
ex: Sea Mersey-05
Vessel Identification
Name:Birch
IMO:8917869
Flag:Cook Islands
MMSI:518690000
Callsign:E5U2637
Former name(s):
- Sea Mersey (Until 2005 Jun)
- Remmer (Until 2000 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,552 tons
Summer DWT:2,412 tons
Length:79 m
Beam:11 m
Draught:4.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Avatiu
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1990
AIS Information
Last known position:
44°10’45.2” N, 29°47’59.79” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
6.9kts, 190° (95°)
Destination:
Location:Thessaloniki
Arrival:7th Sep 2018
23:00:42 UTC
Last update:
2 days 22 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 7th, 23:00:42 UTCThessaloniki
2018 August 25th, 10:00:43 UTCHuelua
2018 August 15th, 12:00:58 UTCBeost
2018 July 19th, 16:00:50 UTCDakar
2018 July 6th, 11:00:51 UTCLeixoes
2018 June 28th, 06:00:36 UTCDunker
2018 June 26th, 16:00:50 UTCAntwerp
2018 June 20th, 23:00:09 UTCEsbio
2018 June 10th, 20:00:14 UTCGbwic
2018 June 8th, 16:00:18 UTCGbsea
More Of This Ship
BIRCH
© Tomasello Letterio
Birch
© Dennis Mortimer
Birch
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Nov 05, 2007 10:08 (10 years ago)
Thanks very much, had to over expose this one bit as the sun was almost behind her!
regards
Derek
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Nov 05, 2007 01:31 (10 years ago)
Hi Derek,
Superb image the water is just like a mirror.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 579 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!