ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BOTANY TRIBUTE - IMO 9343742

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:David Firth [View profile]Title:BOTANY TRIBUTEAdded:Jan 21, 2008
Captured:November 04, 2007IMO:9343742Hits:2,683
Location:White Bay, Sydney, Australia
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Built:2007.
Discharging Sunflower Oil at White Bay
in Sydney,4th November 2007.
Vessel Identification
Name:Asl Tribute
IMO:9343742
Flag:Panama
MMSI:372666000
Callsign:3EKA8
Former name(s):
- Botany Tribute (Until 2012 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:7,283 tons
Summer DWT:12,306 tons
Length:119 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:8.5 m

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:2007
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°17’54.24” N, 103°43’52.92” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 96° (113°)
Destination:
Location:Jurong Mobil 2
Arrival:23rd Sep 2018
19:30:21 UTC
Last update:
31 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 8th, 15:00:42 UTCTaicang Anchorage
2018 December 2nd, 22:00:39 UTCEssopac 2
2018 September 8th, 20:00:22 UTCHesaki Ps
2018 September 6th, 10:30:44 UTCJxtg E1 Berth
2018 August 28th, 10:00:27 UTCWeifang China
2018 August 20th, 10:30:13 UTCShimotsu Tmnl
2018 August 19th, 18:00:16 UTCShimotsu Jpn
2018 August 17th, 09:00:26 UTCTokuyama Jpn
2018 August 1st, 15:30:15 UTCMobil 2
2018 July 30th, 15:00:26 UTCAwpa
More Of This Ship
Botany Tribute
© Cody Williams
ASL Tribute
© Vladimir Knyaz
ASL Tribute
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
David Firth on Nov 06, 2007 01:41 (10 years ago)
Thanks for the comments guys.
I wasn't sure how well this photo would be received.
I agree with you Clyde.It is good to see something
a little different sometimes.
Clyde Dickens on Nov 05, 2007 21:45 (10 years ago)
David

I like to see shots of ships doing the job they are build for - including unloading as here. And the location is clearly indicated in this action pic.

Goodonyer

Clyde

PS for a contrary view see a comment re my Hual Seoul, see
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=518019
tropic maritime images on Nov 05, 2007 13:16 (10 years ago)
Well done David!! Great shot with the "coathanger" in the background,

Cheers,
tropic
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,683 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!