ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Wigry - IMO 7615529

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:WigryAdded:Nov 05, 2007
Captured:IMO:7615529Hits:769
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
79 / 2,111gt / 3,500dwt (POL) [tch] [c/s : SNGI]

operator : Retandum Shipping Ltd., Cyprus

built : Cant. Nav. di Pesaro, ITA
LD - 18:12:1975 : L - 16:12:1978 : D - 02:1979

ex - Etrusco - 05 (ITA) - Elbana di Navigazione
Jin Hai Long - 98 () -
Chemiuno - 91 (ITA) - Chemical Tankers S.p.A.

photo : exiting the locks at Terneuzen : 07:09:2007
photo : © Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 2007

this photo illustrates two things :
1. the leisurely pace of shipbuilding in Italy, 3+ years for a 1,200gt tanker
2. the complex nature of ship ownership - there are currently 2 vessels carrying the historical Polish name Wigry; this small tanker, whose owners are listed with a Cyprus address but the vessel is registered in Gdynia, and the bulker Wigry, owned by Wigry Shipping of Marshall Islands,which is flagged in Panama and operated by Polsteam.
Vessel Identification
Name:Wigry
IMO:7615529
Former name(s):
- Etrusco (Until 2004 Dec)
- Jin Hai Long (Until 1998)
- Chemiuno (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:2,111 tons
Summer DWT:3,500 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WIGRY
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
Wigry
© Frits Olinga
Wigry
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 769 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!