ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CHRISTINE - IMO 9240732

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:CHRISTINEAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:9240732Hits:802
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Christine (Delfzijl)
IMO: 9240732
Call sign: PBLC
G.T.: 1435
LxBxDr: 79,99 x 10,4 x 3,59 m
Number of holds: 1
Speed: 12 kn
Flag: Netherlands
Built: 2003 - Yard: Scheepswerf Peters BV No.:480 / Kampen - Netherlands
Casco built by Inkobrod Skipyard / Croatia
Ex-Name: Hansa Marseille (2002)
[color=CC0000]New name: Tharsis (since 03/11/2007)![/color]

Seacanal Brussels-Scheldt dscarging cargo at quay Willebroek Beton in Willebroek (Belgium) 31/10/2007
Visit also www.ship-hunters.be
Vessel Identification
Name:Figaro
IMO:9240732
Flag:Saint Vincent & Grenadines
MMSI:376083000
Callsign:J8B4640
Former name(s):
- Tharsis (Until 2011 Dec)
- Christine (Until 2007 Jun)
- Hansa Marseille (Until 2003 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,435 tons
Summer DWT:1,700 tons
Length:80 m
Beam:11 m
Draught:2.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Kingstown
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
55°44’43.23” N, 17°31’46.55” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.3kts, 66° (71°)
Destination:
Location:Liepaja
Arrival:19th Oct 2018
06:00:18 UTC
Last update:
10 hours 18 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 5th, 18:00:08 UTCSluiskil
2018 August 29th, 14:00:25 UTCParkkade
2018 August 22nd, 08:00:39 UTCSchiedam
2018 August 21st, 17:30:03 UTCVlaardingen
2018 August 20th, 18:00:36 UTCRotterdam
2018 August 11th, 15:00:40 UTCTallinn Road
2018 August 9th, 08:00:29 UTCFiuki
2018 August 1st, 15:00:43 UTCVerdal
2018 July 29th, 11:00:50 UTCNohau
2018 July 25th, 04:00:39 UTCGreat Yarmouth
More Of This Ship
FIGARO
© baltic_nic
FIGARO
© baltic_nic
FIGARO
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Nov 07, 2007 22:51 (10 years ago)
Hi Ken,
That's a real sweet cmoment from you, it makes Gerda very happy :lol:
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Nov 07, 2007 22:47 (10 years ago)
Hi Marc,
Thanks for this great information, i read it and saw the pitures on http://koopvaardij.web-log.nl/
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Ken Smith on Nov 07, 2007 16:41 (10 years ago)
Hi Frederik & Gerda, two great shots of her, I love the reflections on the water, well done Gerda.

Regards
Ken
Mark Prummel on Nov 07, 2007 11:44 (10 years ago)
One of the last photos of the CHRISTINE.
Ship is sold to J.A. Bosma and will be renamed in THARSIS at the Nietsern Sander shipyard in Delfzijl.
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Nov 06, 2007 23:00 (10 years ago)
Thanks that you like this beautiful photo and we're enjoy your sweet words Pierre-Alfred.
Regards,
Gerda & Frederik :-D
Caille Pierre-Alfred on Nov 06, 2007 05:57 (10 years ago)
Very pretty photograph with the reflexion in water
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Nov 05, 2007 22:12 (10 years ago)
Hi Frank,
It's great to read your sweet comment. That afternoon was one of the few sunny days of the second part of October, and the sun was helping Gerda to shoot this beauty.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Frank Behrends on Nov 05, 2007 21:52 (10 years ago)
Hello Gerda & Frederik :-)
Thanks for posting this great picture
of this nice coaster, taken in wonderful light 8-)
Regards, Frank
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 802 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!