ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Seaspan Commander - IMO 7043336

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marek W [View profile]Title:Seaspan CommanderAdded:Nov 06, 2007
Captured:IMO:7043336Hits:720
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
10/25/2007 5:05:29 PM
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Canon EOS 10D w/Sigma 50-500mm f/4-6.3 EX RF APO HSM @500mm

BHP - 1700
Bollard Pull: 57000lbs
Twin Screw

--The only info I was able to find--
Vessel Identification
Name:Seaspan Commander
IMO:7043336
MMSI:316005498
Callsign:CFN6637
Former name(s):
- Evco Buccaneer (Until 2013 Jun)
- Seaspan Commander (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:148 tons
Length:23 m
Beam:7 m
Draught:4.3 m

Additional Information
Build year:1970
AIS Information
Last known position:
49°41’37.23” N, 124°17’9.74” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
4.9kts, 326° (329°)
Destination:
Location:Powell River
Arrival:23rd Sep 2018
08:01:11 UTC
Last update:
7 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 10:00:56 UTCNewwestminister
2018 August 27th, 23:30:48 UTCCoastal Towing
2018 August 27th, 23:30:44 UTCSeaspan
2018 August 26th, 03:00:49 UTCRta
2018 August 26th, 00:00:26 UTCRta Via N.arm
2018 August 25th, 08:00:43 UTCPowell River
2018 August 24th, 13:30:24 UTCRta
2018 August 24th, 06:30:31 UTCHarmac Bluffs
2018 August 23rd, 15:00:35 UTCNew Westminister
2018 August 21st, 20:30:22 UTCSeattle
More Of This Ship
Seaspan Commander
© Marek W
SEASPAN COMMANDER
© csaba
SEASPAN COMMANDER
© andrecas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marek W on Nov 07, 2007 12:32 (10 years ago)
Thank you Sir! Will update as soon as possible :)
Andrew Lester on Nov 07, 2007 02:25 (10 years ago)
IMO: 7043336
Canadian Registry number: 345111
Previous name: EVCO BUCCANEER
Gross tonnage: 147.77 t
Length: 23.56 m
Built: 1970 at Star Shipyard, New Westminster, BC

She was previously named SEASPAN COMMANDER, then renamed EVCO BUCCANEER and owned by Ocean Marine Towing. Now recently (within the last couple months) renamed back to SEASPAN COMMANDER, and owned by Seaspan International.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 720 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!