ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BLUE STREAM - IMO 7826130

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bay [View profile]Title:BLUE STREAMAdded:Nov 06, 2007
Captured:November 06, 2007IMO:7826130Hits:1,036
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
Call Sign : 9HMD6
Gross tonnage : 6391
Type of ship : Refrigerated Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1981
Flag : Malta
Status of ship : In Service
Last update : 2006-11-20

Anchored in front of La Línea 06/11/2007.
Vessel Identification
Name:Blue Stream
IMO:7826130
Former name(s):
- Akademikis Artobolevskis (Until 2003 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:6,391 tons
Summer DWT:5,890 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AKADEMIK ARTOBOLEVSKIY
© FARAMAYO
AKADEMIK ARTOBOLEVSKIY
© FARAMAYO
AKADEMIK ARTOBOLEVSKIY
© GORDON DALZELL
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Aug 24, 2012 15:23 (5 years ago)
"Nikolay Kopernik" type Refrigerated Cargo Vessel (project B-437)

http://soviet-trawler.narod.ru/pages/ussr/tr_nikolay_kopernik.html
http://soviet-trawler.narod.ru/pages/ussr/list_of_nikolay_kopernik.html
asnyk on Nov 06, 2007 20:59 (10 years ago)
Polish built B-437 type by Stocznia Gdanska,Gdansk,yn 830 (B-437/442) as AKADEMIK ARTOBOLEVSKIY for Latvian Shipp.Co.,Riga,call sign ESWB.
6400gt,3250nt,5844dwt;139,60x18,04x7,78m;eng Sulzer/Cegielski 8RND68,9709kW,20,5kn.
1981 AKADEMIK ARTOBOLEVSKIY
1991 AKADEMIKIS ARTOBOLEVSKIS,YLBY,Lithuania
1997 same name,Cyprus flag,P3RY7
1999 same name,Malta flag,9HMD6
2003 BLUE STREAM
Total built 14 ships for USSR,3 for Poland,2 for Honduras and one for Panama.
rgds asnyk
Jan Carl Nielsen on Nov 06, 2007 15:03 (10 years ago)
Wow! Very seldom to see such beautiful ships still in service today. Amazin´picture

Thx for spottin :-)

regards
JAn Carl
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,036 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!