ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAFMARINE ONNE - IMO 9065687

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:SAFMARINE ONNEAdded:Nov 06, 2007
Captured:IMO:9065687Hits:3,821
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
I am really sorry Cornelia. No big white containership. Only this grey mouse. But even a mouse has its day!
This was Safmarine Onnes day.
Hello Cokl!

Tomas
Vessel Identification
Name:Sakala
IMO:9065687
Former name(s):
- Safmarine Onne (Until 2012 May)
- Sakala (Until 2002 Dec)
- Nordana Advisor (Until 1998)
- Sakala (Until 1997)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,069 tons
Summer DWT:12,126 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1995
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAFMARINE ONNE
© foggy
SAFMARINE ONNE
© foggy
SAKALA
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Nov 07, 2007 20:10 (10 years ago)
Yeah, STRANGE, aint it?
Read alot about isle of man. Would have been nice to visit!
Cornelia Klier on Nov 07, 2007 19:28 (10 years ago)
I bet so, and these huge ships are SO DAMN fascinating I say - and I wanna see one sometime in my life !! :-D :-D :-D

OK to say something more useful about this sisp:

IMO number : 9065687
Name of ship : SAFMARINE ONNE
Call Sign : VQGN7
Gross tonnage : 10069
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1995
Flag : Isle of Man

- whow, registered at the Tax-paradise Isle of Man !
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Nov 07, 2007 18:57 (10 years ago)
She would drown in emmas holds. Saw a shot of the newest of the e-class, the boulousbow is incredibly big! A tractor-tug was in the picture, and it acutally was dwarfed by the bow.
Cornelia Klier on Nov 07, 2007 18:50 (10 years ago)
Pretty close, in that way that Safmarine belongs to Maersk, one of the family, indeed :-D
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Nov 06, 2007 21:36 (10 years ago)
Safmarine onne. Not exactly emma maersk. A sibling? Unknown cousin? Hehehe!

Tomaso
Cornelia Klier on Nov 06, 2007 21:25 (10 years ago)
Yes, I see, it's not the "Safmarine Nokwanda", but as we do say here, it is better to have a sparrow in your hand than the pidgeon on the roof, or should we say here, the "Safmarine Onne" in Larvik, better than having the "Safmarine Nokwanda" at Ningbo ? :-D Nice shot, nonetheless
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,821 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!