ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Tanger Jet II - IMO 9279264

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Neill Rush [View profile]Title:Tanger Jet IIAdded:Nov 07, 2007
Captured:IMO:9279264Hits:1,340
Photo Category: High Speed Vessels
Description:
Tanger Jet II in Tarifa 04/11/07. Used on the Algeciras and Tarifa service to Tangier. Operated by FRS since 07/07. the 6242-ton Bahamas Regd PRR was built in 2004 and is ex-Spirit of Ontario and Austal 251.
Rgds Neill
http://www.gogibraltarsite.com/FerryPage.html
Vessel Identification
Name:Virgen De Coromoto
IMO:9279264
Flag:Venezuela
MMSI:775513000
Callsign:YYNG
Former name(s):
- Dolphin Jet (Until 2013 Nov 26)
- Tanger Jet Ii (Until 2012 Feb)
- Spirit Of Ontario I (Until 2007 Apr 23)
- Spirit Of Ontario 1 (Until 2007 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:6,242 tons
Summer DWT:491 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Pampatar
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2004
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VIRGEN DE COROMOTO
© Captain Peter
VIRGEN DE COROMOTO
© Captain Peter
DOLPHIN JET
© foggy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Barry Dewling on Nov 07, 2007 09:21 (10 years ago)
Great shot. Nice to see the ship I used to work on again. Thanks for posting

Barry
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,340 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!