ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COMMANDANT HENRY - IMO 7360227

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:COMMANDANT HENRYAdded:Apr 19, 2005
Captured:July 19, 1981IMO:7360227Hits:877
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Wine Tankers
Description:
1,600 g.t. built 1975. French wine tanker owned by Compagnie Generale Transbaltique (part of CGM) and built by Rochelle-Pallice.
Sailing inbound at Tilbury on 19/7/81.
Vessel Identification
Name:Jac
IMO:7360227
Flag:Panama
MMSI:357853000
Callsign:HOGK
Former name(s):
- Pointe De Morgat (Until 2000)
- Commandant Henry (Until 1990)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Wine Tanker
Gross tonnage:2,128 tons
Summer DWT:3,200 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
POINTE DE MORGAT
© Frafo
Commandant Henry
© simonwp
Jac
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
John Jones on Apr 19, 2005 16:11 (11 years ago)
Gp,

just looked her up in another book of the time and that lists her as a wine tanker. I'll leave her as chemical for the moment, maybe it wasn't vintage stuff :-)

John.
Gianpaolo on Apr 19, 2005 12:45 (11 years ago)
Intersting this old water tanker,in 2004 she is the Panama flag JAC.
rgds
Gp
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 877 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!