ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Fulani - IMO 5411230

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mac Mackay [View profile]Title:FulaniAdded:Nov 08, 2007
Captured:IMO:5411230Hits:899
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Elder Dempster
7689 gt, built 1964
76: Cam Azobe
88: Cotton Trader
broken up 1985
photo taken Halifax, 1969
Vessel Identification
Name:Cotton Trader
IMO:5411230
Former name(s):
- Fulani (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,689 tons
Summer DWT:8,245 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FULANI
© adenanthos
FULANI
© Chris Howell
CAM AZOBE ex FULANI
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Mac Mackay on Nov 20, 2007 01:48 (10 years ago)
Do you care to explain the "Monkey"?
They often made heavy lifts in Halifax, a variety of manufactured items from boliers to machinery, etc., and they really healed over when they did.
Mac
stumps on Nov 19, 2007 16:51 (10 years ago)
Ah ha, one of the "Monkey Boats" - Fine ships on a fascinating run to and from West Africa - Also the "FULANI" was on of the well rigged ships for jumbo derricks, think three .
Lanaud on Nov 08, 2007 03:23 (10 years ago)
Nice series of these oldies. They really look like ships. TFS
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 899 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!