ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sunpolynesia - IMO 5345209

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mac Mackay [View profile]Title:SunpolynesiaAdded:Nov 08, 2007
Captured:IMO:5345209Hits:1,387
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
8971 GT, BUILT 1957 Eriksbergs
charter to Saguenay Terminals (Aluminum Company of Canada)
71: Stella, 82: Alkmina A, then Alkmini A, broken up Gadani Beach 1984
Vessel Identification
Name:Alkmini A.
IMO:5345209
Former name(s):
- Stella (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,898 tons
Summer DWT:14,240 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SUNPOLYNESIA
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Dec 25, 2008 21:51 (9 years ago)
great photo
I remember her as Alkmini A
she hitted a home on strait of Istanbul
but no photos on me about this accident
best regards
ilhan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,387 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!