Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PHA LAI - IMO 5293119

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:PHA LAIAdded:Oct 01, 2007
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Built 1962 as Russian "RENI". Named after a City on the banks of the River Danube. Today the City belongs to Ukraine.
1988 "PHA LAI". Yard No: 293/1075 IMO No: 5293119. Seems still trading on the Vietnamese coast.
Here seen 1997 on the Saigon River.
Vessel Identification
Name:Pha Lai
Former name(s):
- Shenkursk (Until 1988)
- Reni (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,861 tons
Summer DWT:4,375 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Pha Lai
© binh
Pha Lai
© binh
© carimar
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Marin71 on Oct 05, 2011 20:47 (5 years ago)
Reni ship type Shenkursk ( Shenkursk it's 2 series types Andizhan vessel)
friendship on Sep 22, 2007 14:36 (9 years ago)
PHA LAI orig. built as RENI (Type ANDIZHAN) by VEB Schiffswerft 'Neptun' Rostock / GDR,for customer Soviet Danube Shipping Co. Izmail / USSR, launch. 16-9-1961, deliv. 4-3-1962. Object-No. 293 / Yard-No. 1075.
A renaming in SHENKURSK did not take place, rather the shipyard built under Object-No.291/yard No. 1071 a year before the freighter SHENKURSK for Severnoye Morskoye Parochodstvo, Arkhangelsk/USSR!
regards friendship!
carimar on Apr 20, 2005 12:11 (11 years ago)
hi Holger, she was built 1962 as "RENI"-?? as far as I know. later renamed "SHENKURSK", and 1988 "PHA LAI". Yard No: 293/1075 IMO No: 5293119. Seems still trading on the Vietnamese coast.
Holger Jaschob on Apr 20, 2005 10:55 (11 years ago)
Hello Markus,

Hans (haroship) has the same ship bearing this name on this site. But in his comment she is the former SHENKURSK built 1962. Both names appear in the newbuilding list of Neptunwerft in Rostock, RENI and SHENKURSK. Who is right?

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,431 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!