Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ZHAN DOU 43 - IMO 5154571

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:ZHAN DOU 43Added:Feb 27, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Over 3000gt)
Originally launched 1943 as "ROSS G. MARVIN", completed as "SAMTROY". 1947 "EDENBANK". 1960 "HO PING 43" 1967 "ZHAN DOU 43. 1986 reported broken up.
Photograph taken in July 1979 at Shanghai. She was the last Liberty Ship I've seen "still going strong".
Remember, it was stricktly forbidden taking any photographs in Chinese ports, during this time in the 1970ties!!!
Vessel Identification
Name:Zhan Dou 43
Former name(s):
- Hoping 43 (Until 1967)
- Ho Ping 43 (Until 1967)
- Edenbank (Until 1960)
- Samtroy (Until 1947)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,265 tons
Summer DWT:8,000 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1943
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
stumps on Feb 27, 2008 14:35 (8 years ago)
You should have tried it during the Cultural Revolution in the 60's ., You dare'nt even admit you had a camera :-o Smashing photograph by the way
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,878 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!