ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Ljubljana - IMO 9146601

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:mtpat10 [View profile]Title:LjubljanaAdded:Jan 03, 2008
Captured:IMO:9146601Hits:1,155
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
Mississippi River at New Orleans; January 20,2002
Gross tonnage : 24953
Type of ship : Bulk Carrier
Year of build : 1997
Flag : Antigua and Barbuda
Vessel Identification
Name:Xo Lion
IMO:9146601
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256301000
Callsign:9HA2838
Former name(s):
- Tina A (Until 2014 Feb)
- Ljubljana (Until 2012 Sep)
- Star Sea Bird (Until 2005 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:24,953 tons
Summer DWT:44,124 tons
Length:182 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:8.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1997
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°59’4.25” N, 102°13’57.26” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.6kts, 309° (309°)
Destination:
Location:Mackay
Arrival:26th Dec 2016
02:00:46 UTC
Last update:
5 days 21 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 December 26th, 02:00:46 UTCMackay
2016 December 20th, 16:00:51 UTCBrisbane
2016 December 14th, 17:00:55 UTCN0umea
2016 October 14th, 21:00:40 UTCBrisbane
2016 April 17th, 23:00:16 UTCHamburg
2016 April 13th, 23:30:51 UTCRotterdam
2016 April 1st, 18:00:39 UTCLas Palmas
2015 November 29th, 12:00:08 UTCPort Louis Muplu
2015 October 26th, 14:00:24 UTCSantos Brssz
2015 August 11th, 07:00:17 UTCMontevideo
More Of This Ship
XO LION
© murphygodzilla
XO LION
© murphygodzilla
Xo Lion
© Rico Voss
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Endimion on Jan 25, 2011 12:35 (5 years ago)
This is not the same vessel as the other with the same IMO number.

I beleive this is the first Ljubljana: Here are the specs:

LOA: 183,0m
Breadth: 27,6m
Loaded draft: 10,76m

GT: 21.284
NT: 11.087
DWT: 32.680

M/E: IHI Sulzer 7RNG68M, MCR: 9.396kW

Built: 1981 By Kanda Zosen, Kure, Japan


Splosna plovba bought the vessel in 1988 and sold her in 2001

Best regards
Aljosa
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,155 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!