ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Ambassador - IMO 9047013

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Alan Taylor [View profile]Title:AmbassadorAdded:Aug 09, 2008
Captured:IMO:9047013Hits:1,108
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
M/V Ambassador March 6, 2005, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada, Alan Taylor photgrapher. Vessel is loaded with gypsum.

IMO Added 9047013 - In service as Vinalines Ocean 8-2008
Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Vinalines Ocean
IMO:9047013
Flag:Vietnam
MMSI:574517000
Callsign:3WQT
Former name(s):
- Ambassador (Until 2007 Oct)
- Ocean Lydia (Until 2002 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:15,884 tons
Summer DWT:26,465 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Ho Chi Minh City
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1993
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VINALINES OCEAN
© Viktor
Ocean Lydia
© Frits Olinga
Ocean Lydia
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Alan Taylor on Apr 27, 2005 03:33 (11 years ago)
Atlantic Superior it is. I had another look at other photos taken that day and you can make out the letters "TIC SUP" in the picture of HMCS Summerside I recently uploaded.
Kent Malo on Apr 20, 2005 13:36 (11 years ago)
I will take a guess and say its the "Atlantic Superior", black hull, unloading gear mounted aft.
Alan Taylor on Apr 20, 2005 13:14 (11 years ago)
Sorry, I don't know which vessel it is. I checked my other pictures from that day and the name is not visible. I may post a shot of the drydock with the ship in it when I get a chance.

Alan.
Lanaud on Apr 20, 2005 09:50 (11 years ago)
Nice shot. What CSL vessel is on drydock in the back?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,108 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!