ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CHUONG DUONG - IMO 7370430

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:CHUONG DUONGAdded:Aug 06, 2008
Captured:IMO:7370430Hits:942
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
At Nha Trang Vietnam 1999. Built as SANTA MARTINA, 1974 by Kanda Zosensho K.K., Kure. Yard No: 186.
Vessel Identification
Name:Chuong Duong
IMO:7370430
Former name(s):
- Norway Islands (Until 1983)
- Chuong Duong (Until 1982)
- Santa Maria (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:7,317 tons
Summer DWT:11,858 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CHUONG DUONG
© Trakul Pumsnoh
CHUONG DUONG
© Ivan Meshkov
CHUONG DUONG
© Ivan Meshkov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
carimar on Aug 06, 2008 23:36 (8 years ago)
Hello Tony, many thanks for that interesting information. best regards, Markus
Tony des Landes on Jul 26, 2008 23:08 (8 years ago)
Hi Markus

I know Lloyd's Register show her original name as Santa Maria, but it is in fact Santa Martina. Lloyd's originally showed the correct name but it appears that the incorrect name appeared in their records when she was renamed from Norway Islands to Chuong Duong in 1983. Interestingly LMIU correctly show the original name as Santa Martina.

The reason I am aware of this is because she called at Napier in November 1974 and I do have a photo of her as Santa Martina.

Just a bit of trivia which may be of interest.

Regards

Tony d
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 942 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!