ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PURPLE STAR - IMO 7377397

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gianpaolo [View profile]Title:PURPLE STARAdded:Jul 30, 2008
Captured:IMO:7377397Hits:971
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
PUTPLE STAR at Genoa 2000,Sasebo built 1975 as FANTASY L,Broken up.

IMO Added 7377397 - bu Chittagong 12-2001
Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Purple Star
IMO:7377397
Former name(s):
- Fantasy L (Until 1995)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:23,721 tons
Summer DWT:42,458 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
P.F. KERR on Aug 30, 2017 04:02 (1 month ago)
Built by Sasebo Heavy Industies, Sasebo, Japan.
Launched:9/5/1974. Completed: 12/9/1974.
Single Screw. Service speed:14.5 knots.
1974 - "FANTASY L." - Elite Inc., Piraeus, Greece
1995 - "PURPLE STAR" - Purple Star Shipping Co. Ltd., Oslo, Norway. (Manager: International Andromeda Shipping)
12/2001 - broken up at Chittagong.
This vessel is a tanker (oil and chemical).
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 971 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!