Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DIMITRIO - IMO 8896247

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:DIMITRIOAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
At Gdynia, Poland in October 1996.

GRT: 949, NRT: 284 , DWT: 458. L: 74.76 x 8.62 x 2.580 m.
Built: 1967 by Stocznia Polnocna (Northern Shipyard), Gdansk. Yard No. ? built as Navy ship?

Ex "KAROLINA II" (Navy???)

May 1998: Renamed "RIO I". Belize flag.
June 2002: Renamed "MAD EXPRESS" (unknown flag & owners)

Vessel Identification
Name:Mad Express
Former name(s):
- Rio I (Until 2011 Mar)
- Dimitrio (Until 1998 May)
- Karolina Ii (Until 2005 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:949 tons
Summer DWT:458 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Ingvar
© friendship
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Peter Vercruijsse on Sep 29, 2005 21:29 (11 years ago)
She has the flag of Cambodia and port of registry Phnom Penh
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,323 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!