ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Doric Castle - IMO 7513991

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:john sins [View profile]Title:Doric CastleAdded:Aug 06, 2008
Captured:IMO:7513991Hits:1,470
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
At Hook of Holland, for Rotterdam. Formerly Thorsdrake, Ikan Bawal, Thalassini Efhi, Thalassini Hara, Sisala. Later renamed Sharda.

IMO Added 7513991 - In service as Yi Heng 8-2008
Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Yi Heng
IMO:7513991
Former name(s):
- Zheng Xing (Until 2007 Mar)
- Xin Mao (Until 2005 Apr)
- Arda (Until 2004 Jun)
- Sharda (Until 2002 Oct)
- Doric Castle (Until 1995 Sep)
- Sisala (Until 1991 Nov)
- Thalassini Efhi (Until 1988)
- Ikan Bawal (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:43,393 tons
Summer DWT:77,827 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
THALASSINI EFHI
© pieter melissen
Doric Castle
© john sins
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Acrop on Jul 23, 2015 07:50 (1 year ago)
Owned by Pittas and Caroussis families (Chios Navigation, London and Piraeus). Early '90s the families split up their interests and Chios Navigation kept with Dinos Caroussis family, whilst Aristidis Pittas set up Eurobulk S.A. in Athens.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,470 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!