ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Dyvi Baltic - IMO 7325734

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:john sins [View profile]Title:Dyvi BalticAdded:Aug 05, 2008
Captured:IMO:7325734Hits:973
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
At Rozenburg, for sea. Frmerly Blix, later renamed Baltic.

IMO Added 7325734 - bu Alang 1961
Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Baltic
IMO:7325734
Former name(s):
- Dyvi Baltic (Until 1994 Dec)
- Blix (Until 1990)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,688 tons
Summer DWT:26,703 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DYVI BALTIC
© Mike Griffiths
Blix
© Julian de Lucas
Dyvi Baltic
© john sins
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Bekkevold on Oct 18, 2008 14:00 (8 years ago)
Original name: Blix
Original owner: L. Gill-Johannesen AS, Oslo
Built: Stocznya Gdynia in Poland
Year: 1973
Flag: NOR
LOA: 163,22 mtr
Breath: 25,93 mtr.
Engine: Sulzer, 12000 bhp.
Speed: 15 knot
Gross weight: 18209

She was build as Blix in 1973 by Stocznya Gdynia in Poland for L.Gill-Johannesen of Oslo. She was built as no. 11 in a series of 12 sister ships all for Norwegian owners. All sisters was during their lifespan traded in the Bulkhandling pool world wide.

History:
EX Blix 1990
EX Dyvi Baltic 1994
EX Baltic
Scrapped

Brgds
Ken Bekkevold
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 973 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!