ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COMET - IMO 9183415

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Cornelia Klier [View profile]Title:COMETAdded:Nov 18, 2007
Captured:IMO:9183415Hits:1,133
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
26.08.07 at Hamburg, came with quite a speed it seemed, head on to the harbour-excursion boat :-D

More Comet

and a tiny bit of info
IMO number : 9183415
Name of ship : COMET
Call Sign : DPGI
Gross tonnage : 3999
Type of ship : Container Ship
Year of build : 1998
Flag : Germany
Vessel Identification
Name:Alma
IMO:9183415
Flag:Netherlands
MMSI:246891000
Callsign:PCRK
Former name(s):
- Cimbria (Until 2012 Nov 27)
- Comet (Until 2008 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:3,999 tons
Summer DWT:5,300 tons
Length:101 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:5.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Heerenveen
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°41’3.52” N, 4°35’43.57” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 336° (344°)
Destination:
Location:Nlmoe <> Gbimm
Arrival:17th Aug 2019
04:00:03 UTC
Last update:
30 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 07:00:15 UTCNlmoe<>gbthp
2018 September 7th, 23:00:14 UTCNlmoe<>gbimm
2018 June 22nd, 09:00:57 UTCNlmoe
2018 June 21st, 13:00:47 UTCNlbot
2018 June 20th, 02:00:27 UTCGbtee
2018 June 18th, 23:00:41 UTCNlbot
2018 June 18th, 12:30:53 UTCNlmoe
2018 June 18th, 04:30:33 UTCNlbotlek
2018 June 16th, 19:00:56 UTCGbtee
2018 June 15th, 14:30:32 UTCNlmoe
More Of This Ship
A2B COMFORT
© Michael Brakhage
A2B COMFORT
© Michael Brakhage
ALMA
© Jerzy Rakowski
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Cornelia Klier on Apr 13, 2008 13:22 (11 years ago)
I have been looking for one then too, and found this by our Dutch friend http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=615934 Interesting, they have deleted out the "Unifeeder" on the ship's hull, and just left "feeder" standing there, so courious what they will up with, finally !
Guest on Apr 13, 2008 13:16 (11 years ago)
Hi Cornelia

Yes I think we should all try and keep the records of all members up to date :-)

I was looking for a photograph of this vessel as she arrived in the Port of Tyne tis morning.

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Cornelia Klier on Apr 13, 2008 12:00 (11 years ago)
Hello Steve, thanks alot !!! I am always trying to keep up-to-date about name-changes of these frequent Hamburg visitors, so I value your note alot !
Guest on Apr 13, 2008 06:38 (11 years ago)
Hi Cornelia

Name changed to CIMBRIA on 7th April 2008.

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,133 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!