ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CHRISTOFFER - IMO 6800622

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi & Tane Lindström [View profile]Title:CHRISTOFFERAdded:Nov 19, 2007
Captured:IMO:6800622Hits:764
Location:Rendsburg, Germany
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Passing Rendsburg eastbound in NOK / Kiel Canal on September 26, 2007. Ex-HG 252 VENNEBJERG, HG 261 JANE KIRSTINE. Built in 1967 by Lindstøls Skips- & Båtbyggeri, Risør, Norway (Hull No 264).

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Christoffer
IMO:6800622
MMSI:219845000
Callsign:OVQX2
Former name(s):
- Jane Kirstine (Until 1998 Aug)
- Vennebjerg (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:203 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
Ship data is old and may not be accurate. Report error in ship details.
More Of This Ship
CHRISTOFFER
© Hilmar Peschel
CHRISTOFFER
© Hilmar Peschel
Christoffer
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
itsfoto on Nov 20, 2007 10:29 (14 years ago)
It's not all that uncommon, though usually (smaller) sailing vessels are being used for the purpose. They are usually privately operated but financed largely, if not exclusivly, by government money - it's cheaper to have the kids make there own food than let them rot in jail.
I even know of instances where a vessel goes to Ireland and let the yongsters collect stones or shingles on the beach, to be taken home to the continent and sold to garden-owners, who wish to make there gravel path look more fancy. It all goes under the label "let them feel being useful for something" and it actually works.

cheers

Uwe
Aleksi & Tane Lindström on Nov 19, 2007 22:12 (14 years ago)
Thank you Uwe for this interesting info, would then suit better in the Special Purpose Ships category... Haven't heard of that kind of use of a vessel before.

All the best,
Aleksi
itsfoto on Nov 19, 2007 22:06 (14 years ago)
Nice shot.
I am almost 100 percent certain, that she is (was?) being used to help delinquent youngsters to find their way back to the harsh realities of this world.
As far as I know, that is more or less her sole purpose in life today. What the somewhat unusual deckarragements might be good for, I don't know.

cheers
Uwe
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 764 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2022 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!