ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Maritime No 1 - IMO 5269089

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:Maritime No 1Added:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5269089Hits:882
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Malaysian coaster Maritime No. 1, bt. 1955, gt. 498, in the strait of Malacca in mai 1988
Vessel Identification
Name:Maritime No.1
IMO:5269089
Former name(s):
- Kion Seng No.4 (Until 1976)
- Pallas (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:497 tons
Summer DWT:914 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
P.F. KERR on Apr 17, 2017 08:29 (7 months ago)
Built at Lurssen yard, Vegesack, Bremen, Germany.
Launched 20/4/1955. Completed: 7/1955.
1955 - "PALLAS" - Dampfs-Ges "Neptun", Bremen
1968 - "KIONG SENG No.4" - Kiong Seng Shipping Sdn. Bdn., Kuching, Malaysia
1976 - renamed "MARITIME No.1" same owner.
21/3/1989 - run down off Pasir Panjang Jetty, Singapore and broken up at Singapore.
Source: miramarshipsindex.org.nz
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 882 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!