ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Mekong Express - IMO 5401314

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:Mekong ExpressAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5401314Hits:1,234
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Panama coaster Mekong Express, bt. 1962, gt. 1091, in the strait of Malacca in june 1987
Vessel Identification
Name:Mekong Express
IMO:5401314
Flag:Panama
MMSI:355264000
Callsign:HO5258
Former name(s):
- Wild Rover (Until 1982)
- Bonawind (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,858 tons
Summer DWT:1,254 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MEKONG EXPRESS
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
David Ford on Mar 08, 2006 01:37 (10 years ago)
This ship was built for the Northern Steam Ship Co Ltd, of New Zealand. Her original name was 'Awanui'.
Wonder if she is still in existence?

David Ford
[Awanui]
Federico Bolognini on Apr 22, 2005 19:27 (11 years ago)
Yes is a piracy area including south china sea
and many other worldwide nigeria the worst
p.s. in june 87 I transit malacca too...
ciao
fede
Kent Malo on Apr 21, 2005 23:05 (11 years ago)
Lovely little coaster, Strai of Malacca, is that where Pirates are operating :-? ?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,234 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!