ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Algoa Bay - IMO 7701641

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Knut Helge Schistad [View profile]Title:Algoa BayAdded:Nov 19, 2007
Captured:IMO:7701641Hits:1,001
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Algoa Bay.
Type.Bulkcarrier.
Build.1978.Nippon Kokan.Tsurumi.Japan.
Callsign.V7HU3.
DWT.26901.
Port of reg.Majuro.
Flag.Marshall Isl.
Ex.Victory.
Outbound on Houston Ship Channel.TX.USA 10 March 2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Algoa Bay
IMO:7701641
Former name(s):
- St.blaize (Until 1993 Jan)
- Rosebank (Until 1991 Dec)
- Virgo (Until 1989)
- Victory (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:18,600 tons
Summer DWT:26,901 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Algoa Bay
© BraCom
ALGOA BAY
© Wolfram Tribull
ALGOA BAY
© Wolfram Tribull
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Ruperto B. Viduya on Jun 10, 2011 06:12 (5 years ago)
Previously owned and operated by Safmarine of South Africa with South African crew mostly from Cape Town, South African senior officers and Filipino junior Officers. I Worked aboard her as a Lecky.
Federico Bolognini on Apr 22, 2005 13:23 (11 years ago)
Very good shot I spot this vessel in Savona
fede/9
Kent Malo on Apr 22, 2005 12:43 (11 years ago)
The Houston ship channel looks very busy.
Gianpaolo on Apr 22, 2005 09:33 (11 years ago)
Hi Nippon Kokan Tsurumi built 1978 as VICTORY.
rgds
Gp
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,001 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!