ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CROSSNESS - IMO 6906191

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:CROSSNESSAdded:Apr 22, 2005
Captured:April 21, 2005IMO:6906191Hits:768
Location:London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Salvage Vessels
Description:
252 g.t. built 1969. Port of London Authority salvage vessel seen moored at Woolwich on 21/4/05.
Vessel Identification
Name:Avon
IMO:6906191
MMSI:235022606
Callsign:GZZA
Former name(s):
- Crossness (Until 2013 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Salvage/rescue Vessel
Gross tonnage:252 tons

Additional Information
Status:Under Repair
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CROSSNESS
© john white
Crossness
© Doug Shaw
CROSSNESS
© Phil English
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Kent Malo on Jan 21, 2006 17:02 (10 years ago)
Jonsey, this is the barge that loaded the whale "Tiny Thames" and is or was transporting it out to the Channel, January 21, 2006.
Jeff Thoreson on May 01, 2005 20:35 (11 years ago)
Great shot! Unique looking vessel.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 768 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!