ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GOVIKEN - IMO 8505850

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:GOVIKENAdded:Sep 21, 2007
Captured:IMO:8505850Hits:421
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
- upbound in the Welland Canal nearing Lock 2, 4-19-05, stern
Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Guardian
IMO:8505850
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316018031
Callsign:CFK9698
Former name(s):
- Goviken (Until 2008 May)
- Omisalj (Until 1997 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,306 tons
Summer DWT:34,685 tons
Length:222 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.catharines
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°29’31.61” N, 73°30’59.84” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0.8kts, 350° (348°)
Destination:
Location:Superior
Arrival:13th Apr 2017
03:00:38 UTC
Last update:
4 days 0 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 April 13th, 03:00:38 UTCSuperior
2017 April 5th, 23:50:43 UTCContrecoeur
2016 December 28th, 18:00:31 UTCPwdd
2016 November 23rd, 01:00:32 UTCHamilton
2016 October 31st, 12:00:51 UTCPort Cartier
2016 October 15th, 08:00:22 UTCPort Cartier
2015 December 14th, 02:00:34 UTCThunder Bay
2015 December 9th, 20:00:05 UTCPort Cartier
2015 December 5th, 23:00:55 UTCContrecoeur
2015 November 26th, 02:30:07 UTCHamilton
More Of This Ship
ALGOMA GUARDIAN
© Marc Piché
ALGOMA GUARDIAN
© Marc Piché
ALGOMA GUARDIAN
© Michael Schindler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 421 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!