ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Amokura - IMO 7343346

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Christopher George Armstrong [View profile]Title:AmokuraAdded:Apr 23, 2005
Captured:IMO:7343346Hits:676
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
M T Amokura (Auckland, NZ. 1980)
Vessel Identification
Name:Northsea
IMO:7343346
Former name(s):
- Global Spirit Iii (Until 2005 Jun)
- Global Spirit (Until 2004 May)
- Eastman Spirit (Until 2002 Dec)
- Transporter Lt (Until 1998)
- Amokura (Until 1993 Feb)
- Hindustan (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Edible Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:18,682 tons
Summer DWT:32,290 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AMOKURA
© Chris Howell
AMOKURA
© Chris Howell
AMOKURA
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on Jun 16, 2007 23:54 (9 years ago)
NORTHSEA (Global Spirit III -05, Global Spirit -04, Eastman Spirit -02, Transporter LT -98, Amokura -93, Hindustan -78), 18,682/76 - vegetable oil tanker.

5/1/2007: Sold by Verting Shipping SA (Atlantic Oil Maritime SA), Panama, to Indian breakers and demolition commenced 5/1/2007.
Ref: Marine News Volume 61 No.4 April 2007
Gianpaolo on Apr 23, 2005 13:09 (11 years ago)
Hi ,Swan Hunter built 1976 as HINDUSTAN, in 2004
in service named GLOBAL SPIRIT. iteresting ship!!!.
rgds
Gp
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 676 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!