Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Border Tartan - IMO 9287821

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John McMeechan [View profile]Title:Border TartanAdded:Apr 23, 2005
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Border Tartan making her first visit to Lerwick 21 April 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Don Gonzalo 1
Former name(s):
- Border Tartan (Until 2010 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:3,248 tons
Summer DWT:4,975 tons
Length:80 m
Beam:17 m
Draught:5.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valparaiso
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
32°46’6.26” S, 71°31’18.62” W
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 345° (353°)
Arrival:25th Oct 2016
19:00:05 UTC
Last update:
4 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2015 July 5th, 08:30:54 UTCValparaiso
2015 June 29th, 14:00:24 UTCSan Vicente
2015 June 26th, 10:00:11 UTCQuintero
2015 February 15th, 18:00:23 UTCHanga Roa
2015 February 3rd, 16:00:56 UTCQuintero
2014 December 3rd, 03:00:26 UTCQuintero
2014 December 2nd, 04:00:35 UTCGuayacan
2014 November 22nd, 23:54:37 UTCQuintero
2014 November 9th, 08:30:40 UTCValparaiso
2014 November 7th, 18:00:30 UTCQuintero
More Of This Ship
Don Gonzalo
© Tomislav Raymondi
Don Gonzalo
© Tomislav Raymondi
© Juan Carlos C.
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on May 28, 2007 08:18 (9 years ago)
Hi John

Great photograph.

I photographed this vessel in the Firth of Forth last week and thought I would share this information:

[b]Border Tartan (IMO 9287821)[/b]seen here in the Firth of Forth (Scotland) on 24th May 2007. Photographed from Inchcolm Island.

Flag:United Kingdom
Port of Registry:Douglas
Call sign:MGFR7
Type of vessel:Oil Tanker
Type of hull:Double Hull
Registered owner: Darwin Shipping Ltd
Suite 1, 1 Britannia Place, St.Helier, Jersey, JE4 5PP, Channel Islands
Technical operator: BP Shipping Ltd.
1st Floor, Building G, Chertsey Road, Sunbury on Thames, Middlesex, TW16 7LN
Commercial operator: BP Oil Uk Ltd
Built : Damen Shipyard Galatz Romania
Date Delivered:March 02, 2005
Class notation: LRS 100 A1
LOA (Length Over All):79.9 Metres
Extreme breadth:17.04 Metres
KTM (Keel to Masthead):28.5 Metres
BCM (Bow to Center Manifold):38.26 Metres
Lightship parallel body length:49.35 Metres
Net Tonnage:1273
Gross Tonnage: 3248
Suez Net Tonnage: 2744.57
Panama Net Tonnage: 2786


Steve Ellwood
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 938 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!