Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Costa Ligure - IMO 7824687

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:Costa LigureAdded:Apr 23, 2005
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
20,096 g.t. built by Italcantieri in 1981.
Italian 'Costa' RoRo/container vessel seen at Rotterdam on 30/8/82.
Vessel Identification
Name:Diamond Land
Former name(s):
- Columbine (Until 1994)
- Conti Bavaria (Until 1989 Sep)
- Genova (Until 1986)
- Conti Bavaria (Until 1985)
- Costa Ligure (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:21,826 tons
Summer DWT:27,723 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Marcus-S
Diamond Land
© BraCom
© Ulf Kornfeld
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Holger Jaschob on Apr 24, 2005 17:54 (11 years ago)
In 1984 she was converted by Bremer Vulkan. But I don't know what was converted. She then beared the names CONTI BAVARIA, GENOVA, COLUMBINE. Her present name is DIAMOND LAND.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 701 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!