ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Danube Sea - IMO 8017188

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:john sins [View profile]Title:Danube SeaAdded:Sep 25, 2008
Captured:IMO:8017188Hits:825
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
At former ECT Terminal, Prinses Margriethaven, Rotterdam. Later renamed Feng Tai.

IMO Added 7646956
Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Appa
IMO:8017188
Former name(s):
- Latini (Until 1999 Apr)
- Polyxeni (Until 1998 Jan)
- Li Yuan (Until 1997 Nov)
- Sembawang Star (Until 1996 Nov)
- Danube Sea (Until 1995 Nov)
- Feng Tai (Until 1995 Jan)
- Danube Sea (Until 1994 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:33,552 tons
Summer DWT:54,563 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DANUBE SEA
© Mike Griffiths
APPA
© peter
Danube Sea
© john sins
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Bjørn Knudsen on Dec 18, 2014 09:05 (1 year ago)
Danube Sea -1980 LR/IMO 8017188
1994 FENG TAI - 95 DANUBE SEA - 95 SEMBAWANG STAR - 96 LI YUAN - 97 POLYXENI - 98 LATINI - 99 APPA
BU Alang 2.9.2000
kevin wang on Dec 18, 2014 06:48 (1 year ago)
tks for this photo.however the tech data is not correct. i worked on board her sister ship tomis sea.both vsls were built in romania in 1980-82 and their deadweight is about 52000mt(sorry,only rough figure). very poor tech condition for both vsls,especially the engine condition and they were deemed as worst ships in cosco hongkong fleet.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 825 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!