Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:ELISABETH OLDENDORFFAdded:Oct 18, 2007
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
IMO NO: 9032707

A very full ship seen here approaching Risdon upstream from Hobart, Tasmania, Australia with zinc concentrates from Newcastle on the Australian Mainland on the 24/04/2005 the. For the tug enthusiasts the tug poking out just behind the bow on the port side is the Godley. This is the Elisabeth's second visit to Hobart and Risdon
Vessel Identification
Name:Xin Xiang Rui
Former name(s):
- Elisabeth Oldendorff (Until 2010 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:13,696 tons
Summer DWT:22,154 tons
Length:155 m
Beam:25 m
Draught:5.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Shanghai
Class society:China Classification Society
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
31°7’14.93” N, 121°27’51.86” E
Speed, course (heading):
4.7kts, 203° (204°)
Arrival:17th Mar 2018
05:00:28 UTC
Last update:
10 hours 17 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 March 17th, 05:00:28 UTCTianjin
2018 January 27th, 01:00:24 UTCChangjiangkou
2017 December 3rd, 11:00:18 UTCJt
2017 September 23rd, 05:30:06 UTCWujing
2017 August 31st, 07:00:10 UTCWusong
2017 August 29th, 05:00:51 UTCWaigaoqiao
2017 August 23rd, 22:00:37 UTCQhd
2017 August 18th, 06:00:37 UTCNingbo
2017 August 16th, 08:00:58 UTCCjk
2017 July 30th, 22:00:22 UTCQhd
More Of This Ship
Xin Xiang Rui
© Wil Weijsters
© dedge
Xin Xiang Rui
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Jeff Thoreson on Apr 28, 2005 19:04 (12 years ago)
Nice shot!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 634 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!