ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALBATROS - IMO 5347245

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:claus carlsen [View profile]Title:ALBATROSAdded:Sep 04, 2008
Captured:IMO:5347245Hits:791
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
bergen 04-09-2003 :-)
Vessel Identification
Name:Genova
IMO:5347245
Former name(s):
- Albatros (Until 2004 Jan)
- Dawn Princess (Until 1993 Jun)
- Fairwind (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,803 tons
Summer DWT:6,708 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ALBATROS
© Emmanuel.L
SYLVANIA
© emdee
SYLVANIA
© René Beauchamp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on May 04, 2005 16:04 (11 years ago)
Per World Ship Society’s Marine News: February 2005 Vol. 59 No.2: “ALBATROS” (Dawn Princess -93, Sitmar Fairwind -88, Fairwind -88, Sylvania -68) 24,803/57, cruise ship, renamed GENOA by Happy Days Shipping in 2003. Since broken up”
Malcolm
Gianpaolo on Apr 24, 2005 13:45 (11 years ago)
Good pic Claus,Brown Clydebank built 1957 as SYLVANIA.
rgds :-)
Gp
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 791 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!