ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BALTIC TERN - IMO 8714114

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:polsteam [View profile]Title:BALTIC TERNAdded:Jun 23, 2010
Captured:IMO:8714114Hits:1,946
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Overlarge watermark
DAS, Containerships

...in its new livery (recently painted at Remontowa shiprepair yard in Gdansk); previously the ship was known with gray sides.. Baltic Tern was in its time a widely publicized vessel (in maritime trade press) as a first or one of the first modern (at that time) small container vessels / feeders built in South Korea for European owners.. in recent years Baltic Tern was serving the Poland-UK liner connection.

DL
Vessel Identification
Name:Ada
IMO:8714114
Flag:Panama
MMSI:373967000
Callsign:3FEG3
Former name(s):
- Baltic (Until 2010 Apr)
- Baltic Tern (Until 2009 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,896 tons
Summer DWT:5,423 tons
Length:106 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:4.4 m

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1988
AIS Information
Last known position:
44°2’21.7” N, 28°43’51.08” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.6kts, 160° (39°)
Destination:
Location:Constanta
Arrival:19th Jan 2020
09:15:36 UTC
Last update:
23 days 17 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 26th, 22:00:02 UTCConstanta
More Of This Ship
BALTIC TERN
© Michael Schindler
VALENTINA & BALTIC TERN
© Igor Dilo
VALENTINA & BALTIC TERN
© Igor Dilo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,946 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!