ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GRETHE WITTING

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Holger Jaschob [View profile]Title:GRETHE WITTINGAdded:Apr 24, 2005
Captured:IMO:UnavailableHits:1,084
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
Berthed in Rostock inner harbour on 14.10.2003.
Vessel Identification
Name:N/A
IMO:N/A
Technical Data
Vessel type:-

Additional Information
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Nov 11, 2007 15:41 (9 years ago)
Hi Holger

Just a note to confirm that i have moved your photograph into the TALL SHIPS CATEGORY.

This information comes from http://www.tallship-fan.de/index_e.htm

Former names: Norford Suffling, Ifka, Thea Danielsen
Registered port: Rostock
Nation: GER
Type of rigging: KETSCH
Type of ship: Lowestoft Logger, (Stream Drifter)
Year built: 1914
Yard: Colby Brothers, Lowestoft, UK
Overall length: 38.00 m
Length (hull): 30.00 m
Breadth: 5.80 m
Draught: 3.20 m
Sail area: 437 m2
Ship's hull: Holz / Wood
Power: 175 PS
Engine: Scania

# between 1874 and about 1920, about 1,000 timber sea-going vessels were built in Lowestoft/England, of which there are only a few ships still in
existence today, these ships used to sail the seas as fishing ships
# built in 1914 at the shipyard Colby Brothers in Oulton Broad as a steam drifter, first name was "Norford Suffling", until 1923 based in Yarmouth, then registered in Lowestoft until 1946
# 1946 sold to Norway, but was technically lost on passage on 7th March salvaged and sold to Denmark
# she was named the "Ifka" in 1947, homeported in Odense
# 1948-69 owned by Jens Otto Jensen, Grenå/DK, new name "Grethe Witting", used as a freighter
# perhaps in this time the rigging was modelled in accordance with the English wooden sailing smacks, she got a Dandy rig
# 1969-71 owned by an Iranian but she remains in Denmark where she was sold again in 1971 to owners from Harderslev/DK
# 1974 general overhaul at a shipyard in Hobro
# 1980-88 owned by the Det Danske Sejlskibsrederi from Hobro and Humlebæk/DK
# since 1989 used as a youth sailing ship
# 1992 sold to the Dutch owner Wim Ruiter, who registered her in Copenhagen first, 1994-99 registered in Kampen/NL

Regards

Steve Ellwood (Admin)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,084 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!